Privacy Policy

Last updated: (18.05.2018)

OMI A/S is responsible for operating the website omi.dk. The purpose of this page is to inform you about Privacy Policy and the collection, use and disclosure guidelines of Personal Information.

 

Purpose
The information is used to identify you as a user and ensure that you display the information that is most relevant to you. In addition, the information is used to provide the services you have requested, such as to send a newsletter, event signup confirmation etc. In addition, we use the information to optimize our services and content.

 

Personal information
Personal information is any kind of information that may be attributed to you to any extent. When you use our website, we collect and process such information. This can be the case when you access content on omi.dk, sign up for our newsletter and SMS service, participate in contests or surveys, sign up for events or otherwise make use of our services.

To the extent that you explicitly consent to, and you yourself provide the data, information that can be processed can be: Name, e-mail address and possibly telephone number and gender. This applies in connection to registration to an event, newsletter sign up, booking of services and events.

The information can be used to target our advertising, to deliver the desired service (s) and / or goods, to statistics, and to contact you in connection with follow-up to competitions, registrations, events and the like. The information is used for direct marketing only, for example. Email Marketing, if you have explicitly consented to this.

 

Security
We have taken technical and organizational measures to protect your data and necessary measures to ensure that your information is not accidentally or illegally deleted, published, lost, impaired or comes to the knowledge of a person, misused or otherwise treated in violation of the law.

 

Data storage
The data is stored for the time allowed by law, and we delete them when they are no longer required or upon request. The period for storing personal data depends on the nature of the information and the purpose. In case of a newsletter subscription, data is stored as long as user wants to receive newsletters and has not actively requested to be removed from the database. It is therefore not possible to specify a general timeframe for when information is deleted. If you request to delete all your data, send your request to info@omi.dk.

 

Disclosure of personal information
OMI A/S has a clear policy for processing your data. OMI A/S is very aware of preventing any abuse of your personal data. You can at any time be removed from mailing list by sending your request to info@omi.dk. You can also request to dele all your personal data that we might have stored about you that you have provided when signed up to a newsletter or provided in order to download a PDF guide or report, by sending g your request to info@omi.dk.

OMI A/S however, reserves the right to disclose your personal data in connection with the full or partial transfer of the OMI A/S company. In these cases, the acquirer should comply with these conditions.

We respect the privacy of our customers and website visitors.

 

Responsibilities
OMI A/S is data owner in relation to the data collected and stored in connection to visits to Ooomi.dk and signups to newsletter, events etc.

 

3rd party data processors
OMI A/S uses a number of third parties to store and process data. These only process data on our behalf and may not be used for their own purposes.

Disclosure of personal information such as name and e-mail, etc. will only happen if you consent to it. We only work with partners in the EU or in countries that can provide your information with adequate protection.

Data processors and partners act only upon instructions from OMI A/S. The data processors have taken the necessary technical and organizational security measures to prevent information being accidentally or illegally destroyed, lost or impaired, unauthorized disclosure, abuse or otherwise treated in violation of the Personal Data Processing Act. At your request and expense – and at the time, the data processors rate – the data processor can provide you with sufficient information to demonstrate that the aforementioned technical and organizational security measures have been taken.

 

Insights and complaints
You are entitled to know what personal information we are processing about you. You may also object to the use of the information at any time. You may also revoke your consent to processing information about you. If the information processed about you is incorrect, you are entitled to correct or delete it. Inquiry about this can be done at: info@omi.dk. If you want to complain about our processing of your personal information, you also have the possibility to contact the Danish Data Protection (www.datatilsynet.dk).

 

Privacy Policy Update
Our Privacy Policy can be updated, for example, if there have been new developments in data legislation, the development in technological and new opportunities emerged as a consequence of this. If any significant changes have occurred, we will post changes on our website.

 

Receiving marketing material
When you sign up for OMI A/S newsletter, you will be asked for consent to receive emails, SMSs, app notifications (push messages) and other announcements about news, events, competitions, offers, etc. from OMI A/S. If you have given such consent and no longer wish to receive the relevant marketing, you can opt out of each media by linking in emails and instructions in text messages.